Is star fruit keto?

Star fruit

Keto-friendly Yes — star fruit is keto-friendly.

Surprisingly low in carbs. Important: people with kidney disease should avoid star fruit entirely, as it contains a toxin the kidneys must clear.

Nutrition per serving

1 medium fruit · 91 g
Net carbs
3.6g
Calories
28kcal
Protein
0.9g
Fat
0.3g
Total carbs
6.1 g
Fiber
2.5 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 18%

About 128 g of star fruit adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.4 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for star fruit
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories28 kcal31 kcal
Total carbohydrate6.1 g6.7 g
Dietary fiber2.5 g2.8 g
Net carbs3.6 g3.9 g
Sugars 3.6 g 4 g
Protein0.9 g1 g
Fat0.3 g0.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is star fruit keto?

Yes — star fruit is keto-friendly. Surprisingly low in carbs. Important: people with kidney disease should avoid star fruit entirely, as it contains a toxin the kidneys must clear.

How many net carbs are in star fruit?

1 medium fruit (91 g) of star fruit has about 3.6 g net carbs (6.1 g total carbs minus 2.5 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 3.9 g net carbs.

How much star fruit can I eat on keto?

About 128 g of star fruit adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.4 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 18% of your carbs.

More fruits

Full fruits list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #171715): Carambola, (starfruit), raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →