Is shrimp scampi keto?

Shrimp scampi

Keto-friendly Yes — shrimp scampi is keto-friendly.

Shrimp in garlic butter, white wine and lemon has about 4 g net carbs on its own. The usual bed of linguine adds about 36 g per cup — ask for zucchini noodles, broccoli or extra shrimp instead.

Nutrition per serving

1 entrée, no pasta (about 6 oz shrimp) · 200 g
Net carbs
4.2g
Calories
394kcal
Protein
36g
Fat
24g
Total carbs
4.4 g
Fiber
0.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 21%

About 238 g of shrimp scampi adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.2 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for shrimp scampi
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories394 kcal197 kcal
Total carbohydrate4.4 g2.2 g
Dietary fiber0.2 g0.1 g
Net carbs4.2 g2.1 g
Protein36 g18 g
Fat24 g12 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

How to eat shrimp scampi on keto

  • Zucchini noodles or shirataki soak up the garlic butter just like linguine.

Low-carb recipes that replace shrimp scampi

Frequently asked questions

Is shrimp scampi keto?

Yes — shrimp scampi is keto-friendly. Shrimp in garlic butter, white wine and lemon has about 4 g net carbs on its own. The usual bed of linguine adds about 36 g per cup — ask for zucchini noodles, broccoli or extra shrimp instead.

How many net carbs are in shrimp scampi?

1 entrée, no pasta (about 6 oz shrimp) (200 g) of shrimp scampi has about 4.2 g net carbs (4.4 g total carbs minus 0.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 2.1 g net carbs.

How much shrimp scampi can I eat on keto?

About 238 g of shrimp scampi adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.2 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 21% of your carbs.

More meals & takeout

Full meals & takeout list

Source: Calculated from USDA SR Legacy ingredients for a typical recipe: shrimp sautéed in butter and olive oil with garlic, white wine and lemon juice. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →