Is prickly pear keto?

Prickly pear

Limit / small portions Prickly pear can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

The sweet fruit of the nopal cactus has about 6 g net carbs per fruit, thanks to plenty of fiber. Prickly pear syrups and margaritas are another story.

Nutrition per serving

1 fruit · 103 g
Net carbs
6.1g
Calories
42kcal
Protein
0.8g
Fat
0.5g
Total carbs
9.9 g
Fiber
3.7 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 31%

About 83.3 g of prickly pear adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 81% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for prickly pear
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories42 kcal41 kcal
Total carbohydrate9.9 g9.6 g
Dietary fiber3.7 g3.6 g
Net carbs6.1 g6 g
Protein0.8 g0.7 g
Fat0.5 g0.5 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for prickly pear

Frequently asked questions

Is prickly pear keto?

Prickly pear can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. The sweet fruit of the nopal cactus has about 6 g net carbs per fruit, thanks to plenty of fiber. Prickly pear syrups and margaritas are another story.

How many net carbs are in prickly pear?

1 fruit (103 g) of prickly pear has about 6.1 g net carbs (9.9 g total carbs minus 3.7 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 6 g net carbs.

How much prickly pear can I eat on keto?

About 83.3 g of prickly pear adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 81% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 31% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for prickly pear?

More fruits

Full fruits list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #167750): Prickly pears, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →