Are plums keto?

Plums

Limit / small portions Plums can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

A single small plum fits if you plan for it. Prunes (dried plums) do not.

Nutrition per serving

1 plum · 66 g
Net carbs
6.6g
Calories
30kcal
Protein
0.5g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
7.5 g
Fiber
0.9 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 33%

About 50 g of plums adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 76% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for plums
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories30 kcal46 kcal
Total carbohydrate7.5 g11 g
Dietary fiber0.9 g1.4 g
Net carbs6.6 g10 g
Sugars 6.5 g 9.9 g
Protein0.5 g0.7 g
Fat0.2 g0.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for plums

Frequently asked questions

Are plums keto?

Plums can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. A single small plum fits if you plan for it. Prunes (dried plums) do not.

How many net carbs are in plums?

1 plum (66 g) of plums has about 6.6 g net carbs (7.5 g total carbs minus 0.9 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 10 g net carbs.

How much plums can I eat on keto?

About 50 g of plums adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 76% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 33% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for plums?

More fruits

Full fruits list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169949): Plums, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →