Are leeks keto?

Leeks

Limit / small portions Leeks can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Higher in carbs than they look. Use as a flavor base in soups rather than the main vegetable.

Nutrition per serving

½ cup chopped · 45 g
Net carbs
5.6g
Calories
27kcal
Protein
0.7g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
6.4 g
Fiber
0.8 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 28%

About 40.3 g of leeks adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 90% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for leeks
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories27 kcal61 kcal
Total carbohydrate6.4 g14 g
Dietary fiber0.8 g1.8 g
Net carbs5.6 g12 g
Sugars 1.8 g 3.9 g
Protein0.7 g1.5 g
Fat0.1 g0.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for leeks

Frequently asked questions

Are leeks keto?

Leeks can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Higher in carbs than they look. Use as a flavor base in soups rather than the main vegetable.

How many net carbs are in leeks?

½ cup chopped (45 g) of leeks has about 5.6 g net carbs (6.4 g total carbs minus 0.8 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 12 g net carbs.

How much leeks can I eat on keto?

About 40.3 g of leeks adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 90% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 28% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for leeks?

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169246): Leeks, (bulb and lower leaf-portion), raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $2.99/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $2.99 for 1 lb. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →