Are dandelion greens keto?

Dandelion greens

Keto-friendly Yes — dandelion greens are keto-friendly.

Bitter, peppery greens with about 3 g net carbs per cup. Toss young leaves into salads or sauté them with bacon to tame the bite.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup chopped · 55 g
Net carbs
3.1g
Calories
25kcal
Protein
1.5g
Fat
0.4g
Total carbs
5.1 g
Fiber
1.9 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 16%

About 87.7 g of dandelion greens adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.6 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for dandelion greens
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories25 kcal45 kcal
Total carbohydrate5.1 g9.2 g
Dietary fiber1.9 g3.5 g
Net carbs3.1 g5.7 g
Sugars 0.4 g 0.7 g
Protein1.5 g2.7 g
Fat0.4 g0.7 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Are dandelion greens keto?

Yes — dandelion greens are keto-friendly. Bitter, peppery greens with about 3 g net carbs per cup. Toss young leaves into salads or sauté them with bacon to tame the bite.

How many net carbs are in dandelion greens?

1 cup chopped (55 g) of dandelion greens has about 3.1 g net carbs (5.1 g total carbs minus 1.9 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 5.7 g net carbs.

How much dandelion greens can I eat on keto?

About 87.7 g of dandelion greens adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.6 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 16% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169226): Dandelion greens, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →