Is chinese broccoli keto?

Chinese broccoli

Keto-friendly Yes — chinese broccoli is keto-friendly.

Thick, tender stems and dark leaves with about 1 g net carbs per cooked cup. Stir-fry with garlic and tamari rather than sugary oyster sauce.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup cooked · 88 g
Net carbs
1.2g
Calories
19kcal
Protein
1g
Fat
0.6g
Total carbs
3.4 g
Fiber
2.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 6%

About 385 g of chinese broccoli adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 4.4 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for chinese broccoli
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories19 kcal22 kcal
Total carbohydrate3.4 g3.8 g
Dietary fiber2.2 g2.5 g
Net carbs1.2 g1.3 g
Sugars 0.7 g 0.8 g
Protein1 g1.1 g
Fat0.6 g0.7 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is chinese broccoli keto?

Yes — chinese broccoli is keto-friendly. Thick, tender stems and dark leaves with about 1 g net carbs per cooked cup. Stir-fry with garlic and tamari rather than sugary oyster sauce.

How many net carbs are in chinese broccoli?

1 cup cooked (88 g) of chinese broccoli has about 1.2 g net carbs (3.4 g total carbs minus 2.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 1.3 g net carbs.

How much chinese broccoli can I eat on keto?

About 385 g of chinese broccoli adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 4.4 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 6% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169392): Broccoli, chinese, cooked. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →