Are chanterelle mushrooms keto?

Chanterelle mushrooms

Keto-friendly Yes — chanterelle mushrooms are keto-friendly.

Golden, apricot-scented wild mushrooms with under 2 g net carbs per cup. Sauté them in butter for eggs, steak or a creamy pan sauce.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup · 54 g
Net carbs
1.7g
Calories
17kcal
Protein
0.8g
Fat
0.3g
Total carbs
3.7 g
Fiber
2.1 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 9%

About 161 g of chanterelle mushrooms adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for chanterelle mushrooms
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories17 kcal32 kcal
Total carbohydrate3.7 g6.9 g
Dietary fiber2.1 g3.8 g
Net carbs1.7 g3.1 g
Sugars 0.6 g 1.2 g
Protein0.8 g1.5 g
Fat0.3 g0.5 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Are chanterelle mushrooms keto?

Yes — chanterelle mushrooms are keto-friendly. Golden, apricot-scented wild mushrooms with under 2 g net carbs per cup. Sauté them in butter for eggs, steak or a creamy pan sauce.

How many net carbs are in chanterelle mushrooms?

1 cup (54 g) of chanterelle mushrooms has about 1.7 g net carbs (3.7 g total carbs minus 2.1 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 3.1 g net carbs.

How much chanterelle mushrooms can I eat on keto?

About 161 g of chanterelle mushrooms adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 9% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #168422): Mushrooms, Chanterelle, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →