Is bitter melon keto?

Bitter melon

Keto-friendly Yes — bitter melon is keto-friendly.

Very bitter but very low in carbs, with under 1 g net per cup. Stir-fry it with eggs or pork, or stuff and braise it; salting the slices first tames the bite.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup pieces · 93 g
Net carbs
0.8g
Calories
16kcal
Protein
0.9g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
3.4 g
Fiber
2.6 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 4%

About 556 g of bitter melon adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 6 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for bitter melon
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories16 kcal17 kcal
Total carbohydrate3.4 g3.7 g
Dietary fiber2.6 g2.8 g
Net carbs0.8 g0.9 g
Protein0.9 g1 g
Fat0.2 g0.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is bitter melon keto?

Yes — bitter melon is keto-friendly. Very bitter but very low in carbs, with under 1 g net per cup. Stir-fry it with eggs or pork, or stuff and braise it; salting the slices first tames the bite.

How many net carbs are in bitter melon?

1 cup pieces (93 g) of bitter melon has about 0.8 g net carbs (3.4 g total carbs minus 2.6 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 0.9 g net carbs.

How much bitter melon can I eat on keto?

About 556 g of bitter melon adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 6 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 4% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #168393): Balsam-pear (bitter gourd), pods, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →