Is soy sauce keto?

Soy sauce

Keto-friendly Yes — soy sauce is keto-friendly.

Under 1 g carb per tablespoon. Regular soy sauce contains wheat; use tamari if you avoid gluten.

Nutrition per serving

1 tbsp · 16 g
Net carbs
0.7g
Calories
8kcal
Protein
1.3g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
0.8 g
Fiber
0.1 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 3%

About 122 g of soy sauce adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 7.6 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for soy sauce
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories8 kcal53 kcal
Total carbohydrate0.8 g4.9 g
Dietary fiber0.1 g0.8 g
Net carbs0.7 g4.1 g
Sugars 0.1 g 0.4 g
Protein1.3 g8.1 g
Fat0.1 g0.6 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with soy sauce

Frequently asked questions

Is soy sauce keto?

Yes — soy sauce is keto-friendly. Under 1 g carb per tablespoon. Regular soy sauce contains wheat; use tamari if you avoid gluten.

How many net carbs are in soy sauce?

1 tbsp (16 g) of soy sauce has about 0.7 g net carbs (0.8 g total carbs minus 0.1 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 4.1 g net carbs.

How much soy sauce can I eat on keto?

About 122 g of soy sauce adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 7.6 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 3% of your carbs.

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #174277): Soy sauce made from soy and wheat (shoyu). Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $4.58/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $2.99 for 10 fl oz bottle. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →