Is rosemary (fresh) keto?

Rosemary (fresh)

Keto-friendly Yes — rosemary (fresh) is keto-friendly.

Perfect with lamb, chicken and roasted radishes.

Nutrition per serving

1 tbsp · 1.7 g
Net carbs
0.1g
Calories
2kcal
Protein
0.1g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
0.4 g
Fiber
0.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 1%

About 75.8 g of rosemary (fresh) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 45 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for rosemary (fresh)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories2 kcal131 kcal
Total carbohydrate0.4 g21 g
Dietary fiber0.2 g14 g
Net carbs0.1 g6.6 g
Protein0.1 g3.3 g
Fat0.1 g5.9 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is rosemary (fresh) keto?

Yes — rosemary (fresh) is keto-friendly. Perfect with lamb, chicken and roasted radishes.

How many net carbs are in rosemary (fresh)?

1 tbsp (1.7 g) of rosemary (fresh) has about 0.1 g net carbs (0.4 g total carbs minus 0.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 6.6 g net carbs.

How much rosemary (fresh) can I eat on keto?

About 75.8 g of rosemary (fresh) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 45 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 1% of your carbs.

More herbs & spices

Full herbs & spices list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #173473): Rosemary, fresh. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $53.78/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $2.49 for 0.75 oz clamshell. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →