Are red pepper flakes keto?

Red pepper flakes

Keto-friendly Yes — red pepper flakes are keto-friendly.

Used by the teaspoon, it adds negligible carbs.

Nutrition per serving

½ tsp · 0.9 g
Net carbs
0.3g
Calories
3kcal
Protein
0.1g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
0.5 g
Fiber
0.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 2%

About 17 g of red pepper flakes adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 19 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for red pepper flakes
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories3 kcal318 kcal
Total carbohydrate0.5 g57 g
Dietary fiber0.2 g27 g
Net carbs0.3 g29 g
Sugars 0.1 g 10 g
Protein0.1 g12 g
Fat0.2 g17 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Are red pepper flakes keto?

Yes — red pepper flakes are keto-friendly. Used by the teaspoon, it adds negligible carbs.

How many net carbs are in red pepper flakes?

½ tsp (0.9 g) of red pepper flakes has about 0.3 g net carbs (0.5 g total carbs minus 0.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 29 g net carbs.

How much red pepper flakes can I eat on keto?

About 17 g of red pepper flakes adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 19 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 2% of your carbs.

More herbs & spices

Full herbs & spices list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170932): Spices, pepper, red or cayenne. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $26.27/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $2.49 for 1.5 oz jar. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →