Is pesto keto?

Pesto

Keto-friendly Yes — pesto is keto-friendly.

Basil, olive oil, cheese and pine nuts — naturally keto. Toss with zoodles or chicken.

Nutrition per serving

2 tbsp · 30 g
Net carbs
1.3g
Calories
128kcal
Protein
1.5g
Fat
13g
Total carbs
1.8 g
Fiber
0.5 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 7%

About 114 g of pesto adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3.8 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for pesto
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories128 kcal426 kcal
Total carbohydrate1.8 g6.1 g
Dietary fiber0.5 g1.7 g
Net carbs1.3 g4.4 g
Sugars 0.6 g 1.9 g
Protein1.5 g5 g
Fat13 g42 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Low-carb recipes that replace pesto

Frequently asked questions

Is pesto keto?

Yes — pesto is keto-friendly. Basil, olive oil, cheese and pine nuts — naturally keto. Toss with zoodles or chicken.

How many net carbs are in pesto?

2 tbsp (30 g) of pesto has about 1.3 g net carbs (1.8 g total carbs minus 0.5 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 4.4 g net carbs.

How much pesto can I eat on keto?

About 114 g of pesto adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3.8 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 7% of your carbs.

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #171580): Sauce, pesto, ready-to-serve, shelf stable. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $11.98/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $4.49 for 6 oz jar. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →