Is onion powder keto?

Onion powder

Keto-friendly Yes — onion powder is keto-friendly.

A low-carb way to get onion flavor — about 1.5 g net carbs per teaspoon versus 8 g in a medium onion.

Nutrition per serving

1 tsp · 2.4 g
Net carbs
1.5g
Calories
8kcal
Protein
0.2g
Fat
0g
Total carbs
1.9 g
Fiber
0.4 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 8%

About 7.8 g of onion powder adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3.3 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for onion powder
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories8 kcal341 kcal
Total carbohydrate1.9 g79 g
Dietary fiber0.4 g15 g
Net carbs1.5 g64 g
Sugars 0.2 g 6.6 g
Protein0.2 g10 g
Fat0 g1 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is onion powder keto?

Yes — onion powder is keto-friendly. A low-carb way to get onion flavor — about 1.5 g net carbs per teaspoon versus 8 g in a medium onion.

How many net carbs are in onion powder?

1 tsp (2.4 g) of onion powder has about 1.5 g net carbs (1.9 g total carbs minus 0.4 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 64 g net carbs.

How much onion powder can I eat on keto?

About 7.8 g of onion powder adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3.3 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 8% of your carbs.

More herbs & spices

Full herbs & spices list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #171327): Spices, onion powder. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $15.26/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $2.49 for 2.62 oz jar. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →