Is mustard powder keto?

Mustard powder

Keto-friendly Yes — mustard powder is keto-friendly.

Used by the teaspoon, it adds negligible carbs.

Nutrition per serving

1 tsp · 2 g
Net carbs
0.3g
Calories
10kcal
Protein
0.5g
Fat
0.7g
Total carbs
0.6 g
Fiber
0.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 2%

About 31.4 g of mustard powder adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 16 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for mustard powder
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories10 kcal508 kcal
Total carbohydrate0.6 g28 g
Dietary fiber0.2 g12 g
Net carbs0.3 g16 g
Sugars 0.1 g 6.8 g
Protein0.5 g26 g
Fat0.7 g36 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is mustard powder keto?

Yes — mustard powder is keto-friendly. Used by the teaspoon, it adds negligible carbs.

How many net carbs are in mustard powder?

1 tsp (2 g) of mustard powder has about 0.3 g net carbs (0.6 g total carbs minus 0.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 16 g net carbs.

How much mustard powder can I eat on keto?

About 31.4 g of mustard powder adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 16 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 2% of your carbs.

More herbs & spices

Full herbs & spices list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170929): Spices, mustard seed, ground. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $32.98/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $3.49 for 1.7 oz jar. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →