Is guacamole keto?

Guacamole

Keto-friendly Yes — guacamole is keto-friendly.

Avocado-based and keto-friendly. Scoop it with pork rinds, cucumber or bell pepper instead of tortilla chips.

Nutrition per serving

¼ cup · 60 g
Net carbs
1.6g
Calories
96kcal
Protein
1.2g
Fat
8.8g
Total carbs
5.3 g
Fiber
3.8 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 8%

About 192 g of guacamole adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3.2 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for guacamole
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories96 kcal160 kcal
Total carbohydrate5.3 g8.9 g
Dietary fiber3.8 g6.3 g
Net carbs1.6 g2.6 g
Protein1.2 g2 g
Fat8.8 g15 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with guacamole

Frequently asked questions

Is guacamole keto?

Yes — guacamole is keto-friendly. Avocado-based and keto-friendly. Scoop it with pork rinds, cucumber or bell pepper instead of tortilla chips.

How many net carbs are in guacamole?

¼ cup (60 g) of guacamole has about 1.6 g net carbs (5.3 g total carbs minus 3.8 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 2.6 g net carbs.

How much guacamole can I eat on keto?

About 192 g of guacamole adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3.2 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 8% of your carbs.

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: Typical prepared guacamole label (2 tbsp/30 g: 3 g carbs, 2 g fiber). Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $8.97/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $4.49 for 8 oz tub. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →