Are green chiles (canned) keto?

Green chiles (canned)

Keto-friendly Yes — green chiles (canned) are keto-friendly.

Mild diced chiles add flavor to eggs, dips and chili for few carbs.

Nutrition per serving

2 tbsp · 30 g
Net carbs
0.9g
Calories
6kcal
Protein
0.2g
Fat
0g
Total carbs
1.5 g
Fiber
0.6 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 5%

About 161 g of green chiles (canned) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 5.4 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for green chiles (canned)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories6 kcal20 kcal
Total carbohydrate1.5 g5 g
Dietary fiber0.6 g1.9 g
Net carbs0.9 g3.1 g
Sugars 0.8 g 2.6 g
Protein0.2 g0.7 g
Fat0 g0.1 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with green chiles (canned)

Frequently asked questions

Are green chiles (canned) keto?

Yes — green chiles (canned) are keto-friendly. Mild diced chiles add flavor to eggs, dips and chili for few carbs.

How many net carbs are in green chiles (canned)?

2 tbsp (30 g) of green chiles (canned) has about 0.9 g net carbs (1.5 g total carbs minus 0.6 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 3.1 g net carbs.

How much green chiles (canned) can I eat on keto?

About 161 g of green chiles (canned) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 5.4 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 5% of your carbs.

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #171605): Sauce, chili, peppers, hot, immature green, canned. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $5.98/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $1.49 for 4 oz can. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →