Is ginger (fresh) keto?

Ginger (fresh)

Keto-friendly Yes — ginger (fresh) is keto-friendly.

Used by the tablespoon, fresh ginger adds about 1 g net carb.

Nutrition per serving

1 tbsp grated · 6 g
Net carbs
0.9g
Calories
5kcal
Protein
0.1g
Fat
0g
Total carbs
1.1 g
Fiber
0.1 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 5%

About 31.6 g of ginger (fresh) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 5.3 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for ginger (fresh)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories5 kcal80 kcal
Total carbohydrate1.1 g18 g
Dietary fiber0.1 g2 g
Net carbs0.9 g16 g
Sugars 0.1 g 1.7 g
Protein0.1 g1.8 g
Fat0 g0.8 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with ginger (fresh)

Frequently asked questions

Is ginger (fresh) keto?

Yes — ginger (fresh) is keto-friendly. Used by the tablespoon, fresh ginger adds about 1 g net carb.

How many net carbs are in ginger (fresh)?

1 tbsp grated (6 g) of ginger (fresh) has about 0.9 g net carbs (1.1 g total carbs minus 0.1 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 16 g net carbs.

How much ginger (fresh) can I eat on keto?

About 31.6 g of ginger (fresh) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 5.3 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 5% of your carbs.

More herbs & spices

Full herbs & spices list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169231): Ginger root, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $3.99/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $3.99 for 1 lb. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →