Is thyme (dried) keto?

Thyme (dried)

Keto-friendly Yes — thyme (dried) is keto-friendly.

Used by the teaspoon, it adds negligible carbs.

Nutrition per serving

1 tsp · 1 g
Net carbs
0.3g
Calories
3kcal
Protein
0.1g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
0.6 g
Fiber
0.4 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 2%

About 18.6 g of thyme (dried) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 19 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for thyme (dried)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories3 kcal276 kcal
Total carbohydrate0.6 g64 g
Dietary fiber0.4 g37 g
Net carbs0.3 g27 g
Sugars 0 g 1.7 g
Protein0.1 g9.1 g
Fat0.1 g7.4 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is thyme (dried) keto?

Yes — thyme (dried) is keto-friendly. Used by the teaspoon, it adds negligible carbs.

How many net carbs are in thyme (dried)?

1 tsp (1 g) of thyme (dried) has about 0.3 g net carbs (0.6 g total carbs minus 0.4 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 27 g net carbs.

How much thyme (dried) can I eat on keto?

About 18.6 g of thyme (dried) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 19 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 2% of your carbs.

More herbs & spices

Full herbs & spices list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170938): Spices, thyme, dried. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $53.78/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $2.49 for 0.75 oz jar. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →