Is dill (fresh) keto?

Dill (fresh)

Keto-friendly Yes — dill (fresh) is keto-friendly.

Great with salmon, cucumbers and tzatziki.

Nutrition per serving

2 tbsp · 4 g
Net carbs
0.2g
Calories
2kcal
Protein
0.1g
Fat
0g
Total carbs
0.3 g
Fiber
0.1 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 1%

About 102 g of dill (fresh) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 26 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for dill (fresh)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories2 kcal43 kcal
Total carbohydrate0.3 g7 g
Dietary fiber0.1 g2.1 g
Net carbs0.2 g4.9 g
Protein0.1 g3.5 g
Fat0 g1.1 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is dill (fresh) keto?

Yes — dill (fresh) is keto-friendly. Great with salmon, cucumbers and tzatziki.

How many net carbs are in dill (fresh)?

2 tbsp (4 g) of dill (fresh) has about 0.2 g net carbs (0.3 g total carbs minus 0.1 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 4.9 g net carbs.

How much dill (fresh) can I eat on keto?

About 102 g of dill (fresh) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 26 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 1% of your carbs.

More herbs & spices

Full herbs & spices list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #172233): Dill weed, fresh. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $53.78/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $2.49 for 0.75 oz clamshell. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →