Is cumin keto?

Cumin

Keto-friendly Yes — cumin is keto-friendly.

Used by the teaspoon, it adds negligible carbs.

Nutrition per serving

1 tsp · 2.1 g
Net carbs
0.7g
Calories
8kcal
Protein
0.4g
Fat
0.5g
Total carbs
0.9 g
Fiber
0.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 3%

About 14.8 g of cumin adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 7.1 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for cumin
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories8 kcal375 kcal
Total carbohydrate0.9 g44 g
Dietary fiber0.2 g11 g
Net carbs0.7 g34 g
Sugars 0 g 2.3 g
Protein0.4 g18 g
Fat0.5 g22 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is cumin keto?

Yes — cumin is keto-friendly. Used by the teaspoon, it adds negligible carbs.

How many net carbs are in cumin?

1 tsp (2.1 g) of cumin has about 0.7 g net carbs (0.9 g total carbs minus 0.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 34 g net carbs.

How much cumin can I eat on keto?

About 14.8 g of cumin adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 7.1 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 3% of your carbs.

More herbs & spices

Full herbs & spices list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170923): Spices, cumin seed. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $31.54/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $2.99 for 1.5 oz jar. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →