Are crushed tomatoes keto?

Crushed tomatoes

Limit / small portions Crushed tomatoes can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Thicker and more concentrated than diced. Fine when a can is shared across a whole pot of sauce or chili.

Nutrition per serving

½ cup · 121 g
Net carbs
6.5g
Calories
39kcal
Protein
2g
Fat
0.3g
Total carbs
8.8 g
Fiber
2.3 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 33%

About 92.6 g of crushed tomatoes adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 77% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for crushed tomatoes
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories39 kcal32 kcal
Total carbohydrate8.8 g7.3 g
Dietary fiber2.3 g1.9 g
Net carbs6.5 g5.4 g
Sugars 5.3 g 4.4 g
Protein2 g1.6 g
Fat0.3 g0.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Are crushed tomatoes keto?

Crushed tomatoes can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Thicker and more concentrated than diced. Fine when a can is shared across a whole pot of sauce or chili.

How many net carbs are in crushed tomatoes?

½ cup (121 g) of crushed tomatoes has about 6.5 g net carbs (8.8 g total carbs minus 2.3 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 5.4 g net carbs.

How much crushed tomatoes can I eat on keto?

About 92.6 g of crushed tomatoes adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 77% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 33% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170501): Tomatoes, crushed, canned. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →