Is chili powder keto?

Chili powder

Keto-friendly Yes — chili powder is keto-friendly.

Pure chili powder is low-carb. Pre-made taco seasoning packets often add sugar and starch — check the label.

Nutrition per serving

1 tsp · 2.7 g
Net carbs
0.4g
Calories
8kcal
Protein
0.4g
Fat
0.4g
Total carbs
1.3 g
Fiber
0.9 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 2%

About 33.6 g of chili powder adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 12 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for chili powder
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories8 kcal282 kcal
Total carbohydrate1.3 g50 g
Dietary fiber0.9 g35 g
Net carbs0.4 g15 g
Sugars 0.2 g 7.2 g
Protein0.4 g13 g
Fat0.4 g14 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with chili powder

Frequently asked questions

Is chili powder keto?

Yes — chili powder is keto-friendly. Pure chili powder is low-carb. Pre-made taco seasoning packets often add sugar and starch — check the label.

How many net carbs are in chili powder?

1 tsp (2.7 g) of chili powder has about 0.4 g net carbs (1.3 g total carbs minus 0.9 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 15 g net carbs.

How much chili powder can I eat on keto?

About 33.6 g of chili powder adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 12 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 2% of your carbs.

More herbs & spices

Full herbs & spices list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #171319): Spices, chili powder. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $15.91/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $2.49 for 2.5 oz jar. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →