Is celery seed keto?

Celery seed

Keto-friendly Yes — celery seed is keto-friendly.

Used by the teaspoon, it adds negligible carbs.

Nutrition per serving

1 tsp · 2 g
Net carbs
0.6g
Calories
8kcal
Protein
0.4g
Fat
0.5g
Total carbs
0.8 g
Fiber
0.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 3%

About 16.9 g of celery seed adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 8.4 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for celery seed
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories8 kcal392 kcal
Total carbohydrate0.8 g41 g
Dietary fiber0.2 g12 g
Net carbs0.6 g30 g
Sugars 0 g 0.7 g
Protein0.4 g18 g
Fat0.5 g25 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is celery seed keto?

Yes — celery seed is keto-friendly. Used by the teaspoon, it adds negligible carbs.

How many net carbs are in celery seed?

1 tsp (2 g) of celery seed has about 0.6 g net carbs (0.8 g total carbs minus 0.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 30 g net carbs.

How much celery seed can I eat on keto?

About 16.9 g of celery seed adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 8.4 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 3% of your carbs.

More herbs & spices

Full herbs & spices list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170920): Spices, celery seed. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $37.69/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $3.49 for 1.5 oz jar. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →