Is taco seasoning keto?

Taco seasoning

Keto-friendly Yes — taco seasoning is keto-friendly.

Packet taco seasoning has about 2.5 g net carbs per 2 teaspoons — roughly 12 g per 1-oz packet — partly from added starch and sugar. A homemade blend of chili powder, cumin, garlic and oregano has noticeably less.

Nutrition per serving

2 tsp · 5.7 g
Net carbs
2.5g
Calories
18kcal
Protein
0.3g
Fat
0g
Total carbs
3.3 g
Fiber
0.8 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 13%

About 11.2 g of taco seasoning adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for taco seasoning
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories18 kcal322 kcal
Total carbohydrate3.3 g58 g
Dietary fiber0.8 g13 g
Net carbs2.5 g45 g
Sugars 0.6 g 11 g
Protein0.3 g4.5 g
Fat0 g0 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is taco seasoning keto?

Yes — taco seasoning is keto-friendly. Packet taco seasoning has about 2.5 g net carbs per 2 teaspoons — roughly 12 g per 1-oz packet — partly from added starch and sugar. A homemade blend of chili powder, cumin, garlic and oregano has noticeably less.

How many net carbs are in taco seasoning?

2 tsp (5.7 g) of taco seasoning has about 2.5 g net carbs (3.3 g total carbs minus 0.8 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 45 g net carbs.

How much taco seasoning can I eat on keto?

About 11.2 g of taco seasoning adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 13% of your carbs.

More herbs & spices

Full herbs & spices list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #172243): Seasoning mix, dry, taco, original. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →