Is marjoram (dried) keto?

Marjoram (dried)

Keto-friendly Yes — marjoram (dried) is keto-friendly.

Used by the teaspoon, it adds negligible carbs.

Nutrition per serving

1 tsp · 0.6 g
Net carbs
0.1g
Calories
2kcal
Protein
0.1g
Fat
0g
Total carbs
0.4 g
Fiber
0.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 1%

About 24.6 g of marjoram (dried) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 41 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for marjoram (dried)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories2 kcal271 kcal
Total carbohydrate0.4 g61 g
Dietary fiber0.2 g40 g
Net carbs0.1 g20 g
Sugars 0 g 4.1 g
Protein0.1 g13 g
Fat0 g7 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is marjoram (dried) keto?

Yes — marjoram (dried) is keto-friendly. Used by the teaspoon, it adds negligible carbs.

How many net carbs are in marjoram (dried)?

1 tsp (0.6 g) of marjoram (dried) has about 0.1 g net carbs (0.4 g total carbs minus 0.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 20 g net carbs.

How much marjoram (dried) can I eat on keto?

About 24.6 g of marjoram (dried) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 41 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 1% of your carbs.

More herbs & spices

Full herbs & spices list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170928): Spices, marjoram, dried. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →