Is harissa keto?

Harissa

Keto-friendly Yes — harissa is keto-friendly.

North African chili paste made from peppers, garlic, spices and oil — about 1.5 g net carbs per tablespoon. Some jarred versions add sugar, so check the label.

Nutrition per serving

1 tbsp · 15 g
Net carbs
1.4g
Calories
32kcal
Protein
0.5g
Fat
2.7g
Total carbs
2.1 g
Fiber
0.7 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 7%

About 52.6 g of harissa adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3.5 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for harissa
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories32 kcal210 kcal
Total carbohydrate2.1 g14 g
Dietary fiber0.7 g4.7 g
Net carbs1.4 g9.5 g
Protein0.5 g3.1 g
Fat2.7 g18 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is harissa keto?

Yes — harissa is keto-friendly. North African chili paste made from peppers, garlic, spices and oil — about 1.5 g net carbs per tablespoon. Some jarred versions add sugar, so check the label.

How many net carbs are in harissa?

1 tbsp (15 g) of harissa has about 1.4 g net carbs (2.1 g total carbs minus 0.7 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 9.5 g net carbs.

How much harissa can I eat on keto?

About 52.6 g of harissa adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3.5 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 7% of your carbs.

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: Calculated from USDA SR Legacy ingredients for a typical recipe: red bell pepper, dried chiles (cayenne), garlic, olive oil, tomato paste, cumin and lemon juice. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →