Is french onion dip keto?

French onion dip

Keto-friendly Yes — french onion dip is keto-friendly.

Sour cream stirred with dried onion soup mix has about 3 g net carbs per two tablespoons. The dip fits keto — it's the potato chips that don't, so dip celery, cucumber or pork rinds.

Nutrition per serving

2 tbsp · 30 g
Net carbs
2.7g
Calories
62kcal
Protein
0.9g
Fat
5.3g
Total carbs
2.9 g
Fiber
0.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 14%

About 54.9 g of french onion dip adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.8 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for french onion dip
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories62 kcal206 kcal
Total carbohydrate2.9 g9.6 g
Dietary fiber0.2 g0.5 g
Net carbs2.7 g9.1 g
Protein0.9 g2.9 g
Fat5.3 g18 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Low-carb recipes that replace french onion dip

Frequently asked questions

Is french onion dip keto?

Yes — french onion dip is keto-friendly. Sour cream stirred with dried onion soup mix has about 3 g net carbs per two tablespoons. The dip fits keto — it's the potato chips that don't, so dip celery, cucumber or pork rinds.

How many net carbs are in french onion dip?

2 tbsp (30 g) of french onion dip has about 2.7 g net carbs (2.9 g total carbs minus 0.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 9.1 g net carbs.

How much french onion dip can I eat on keto?

About 54.9 g of french onion dip adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.8 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 14% of your carbs.

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: Calculated from USDA SR Legacy ingredients for a typical recipe: sour cream and dry onion soup mix. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →