Is anise seed keto?

Anise seed

Keto-friendly Yes — anise seed is keto-friendly.

Used by the teaspoon, it adds negligible carbs.

Nutrition per serving

1 tsp · 2.1 g
Net carbs
0.7g
Calories
7kcal
Protein
0.4g
Fat
0.3g
Total carbs
1.1 g
Fiber
0.3 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 3%

About 14.1 g of anise seed adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 6.7 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for anise seed
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories7 kcal337 kcal
Total carbohydrate1.1 g50 g
Dietary fiber0.3 g15 g
Net carbs0.7 g35 g
Protein0.4 g18 g
Fat0.3 g16 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is anise seed keto?

Yes — anise seed is keto-friendly. Used by the teaspoon, it adds negligible carbs.

How many net carbs are in anise seed?

1 tsp (2.1 g) of anise seed has about 0.7 g net carbs (1.1 g total carbs minus 0.3 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 35 g net carbs.

How much anise seed can I eat on keto?

About 14.1 g of anise seed adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 6.7 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 3% of your carbs.

More herbs & spices

Full herbs & spices list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #171316): Spices, anise seed. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →