Is vital wheat gluten keto?

Vital wheat gluten

Limit / small portions Vital wheat gluten can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Mostly protein, used to give some low-carb breads a chewier, yeasted texture. Not for anyone avoiding gluten.

Nutrition per serving

2 tbsp · 18 g
Net carbs
2.4g
Calories
67kcal
Protein
14g
Fat
0.3g
Total carbs
2.5 g
Fiber
0.1 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 12%

About 37.9 g of vital wheat gluten adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.1 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for vital wheat gluten
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories67 kcal370 kcal
Total carbohydrate2.5 g14 g
Dietary fiber0.1 g0.6 g
Net carbs2.4 g13 g
Sugars 0 g 0 g
Protein14 g75 g
Fat0.3 g1.9 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is vital wheat gluten keto?

Vital wheat gluten can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Mostly protein, used to give some low-carb breads a chewier, yeasted texture. Not for anyone avoiding gluten.

How many net carbs are in vital wheat gluten?

2 tbsp (18 g) of vital wheat gluten has about 2.4 g net carbs (2.5 g total carbs minus 0.1 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 13 g net carbs.

How much vital wheat gluten can I eat on keto?

About 37.9 g of vital wheat gluten adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.1 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 12% of your carbs.

More baking & flours

Full baking & flours list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #168147): Vital wheat gluten. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →