Is cashew butter keto?

Cashew butter

Limit / small portions Cashew butter can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Creamy but carb-heavy for a nut butter: about 8 g net carbs per 2 tablespoons. Almond butter is the lower-carb pick.

Nutrition per serving

2 tbsp · 32 g
Net carbs
8.2g
Calories
188kcal
Protein
5.6g
Fat
16g
Total carbs
8.8 g
Fiber
0.6 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 41%

About 19.5 g of cashew butter adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 61% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for cashew butter
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories188 kcal587 kcal
Total carbohydrate8.8 g28 g
Dietary fiber0.6 g2 g
Net carbs8.2 g26 g
Protein5.6 g18 g
Fat16 g49 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for cashew butter

Frequently asked questions

Is cashew butter keto?

Cashew butter can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Creamy but carb-heavy for a nut butter: about 8 g net carbs per 2 tablespoons. Almond butter is the lower-carb pick.

How many net carbs are in cashew butter?

2 tbsp (32 g) of cashew butter has about 8.2 g net carbs (8.8 g total carbs minus 0.6 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 26 g net carbs.

How much cashew butter can I eat on keto?

About 19.5 g of cashew butter adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 61% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 41% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for cashew butter?

More nuts & seeds

Full nuts & seeds list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170163): Nuts, cashew butter, plain, without salt added. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →